Accident Summary Nr: 115806.015 - Employee fractures elbow and incurs contusions in fall from

Accident Summary Nr: 115806.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 04/23/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1396928.01504/29/2019238160Godwin Enterprises Of Gainesville, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on April 23, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was working on the flat roof of a one-story residential structure. He was installing ISO Boards when he stepped on a board that extended 1.5 feet beyond the edge of the roof. The employee fell and struck the concrete ground floor. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of a fractured elbow and contusions to his neck, knee, and back.

Keywords: Back, Blunt force trauma, Concrete, Contusion, Elbow, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Installing, Knee, Neck, Residential Construction, Roof, Roof Panel, Roofer, Spine, Struck Against
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Other   1 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1396928.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: