Accident Summary Nr: 115805.015 - Employee falls and receives leg fracture when scaffold colla
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1376996.015 | 02/07/2019 | 238220 | Crowner Sheet Metal Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on January 31, 2019, an employee and two coworkers walked on the first level of a scaffold. At some point, the scaffold collapsed and the two coworkers were able to jump clear, but the employee fell approximately eight feet with the scaffold and received a fracture to the right leg. The employee was taken to a local hospital for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 14 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1376996.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: |