Accident Summary Nr: 115803.015 - Employee is killed in natural gas fire

Accident Summary Nr: 115803.015 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 04/10/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1392377.01504/11/2019423930S & M Diesel Service Inc.

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on April 10, 2019, an employee was cutting cage around natural gas tanks with plasma torch. The fusible plug on cylinder melted allowing natural gas to escape and catch fire. The employee was standing in front of the fusible plug when the gas ignited and sustained burns to 77% of his body. The employee was taken to the hospital, where he later died.

Keywords: Burn, Cutting And Burning, Natural Gas, Tank

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1392377.015 39 M Fatality Welders and cutters