Accident Summary Nr: 115803.015 - Employee is killed in natural gas fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1392377.015 | 04/11/2019 | 423930 | S & M Diesel Service Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on April 10, 2019, an employee was cutting cage around natural gas tanks with plasma torch. The fusible plug on cylinder melted allowing natural gas to escape and catch fire. The employee was standing in front of the fusible plug when the gas ignited and sustained burns to 77% of his body. The employee was taken to the hospital, where he later died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1392377.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Welders and cutters |