Accident Summary Nr: 115797.015 - Employee's jacket is caught in drill rig, amputates arm
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1362925.015 | 11/29/2018 | 541620 | Dynatech Engineering Corp. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on November 29, 2018, an employee was operating a SIMCO Model 2800 HS (HT) drill rig. As the employee moved forward, he stumbled and his jacket was caught by the unprotected rotating auger. The employee's arm was amputated and resulted in subsequent hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1362925.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Drillers, earth |