Accident Summary Nr: 115795.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by several pipe joints
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1374934.015 | 11/13/2018 | 213112 | Nov-Tuboscope |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on November 9, 2018, an employee was struck in the back of his right leg by three joints of a 5 inch drill pipe when the rack they were on were pushed over by a coworker. The employee fractured his right leg and patella. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1374934.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury |