Accident Summary Nr: 115788.015 - Employee falls through roof hole and sustains multiple injur
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1364767.015 | 11/15/2018 | 238310 | San Joaquin Drywall, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:50 a.m. on November 5, 2018, an employee worked on the roof of a new gas station. At some point, the employee walked over to the edge of the roof to go down to the ground level, but fell through an access hole. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures to the ribs and hip and a punctured lung.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1364767.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |