Accident Summary Nr: 115785.015 - Employee falls out of truck, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1387514.015 | 03/22/2019 | 562211 | Republic Waste Services Of Southern California |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on November 23, 2018, Employee#1 was picking up electronic waste items, using a box truck and had just arrived to the collection yard. Employee #1 was found on the asphalt surface behind his parked truck, with it's tailgate extended. Nobody saw him fall from the truck. Height of the extended tailgate was measured to be 43 inches above the ground level. The employee was hospitalized for several days and died after two weeks due to head injury and other complications.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1387514.015 | 65 | M | Fatality | Driver-sales workers |