Accident Summary Nr: 115784.015 - Employee is killed by hay press stacker
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1396619.015 | 04/29/2019 | 111940 | K & M Press, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:11 p.m. on April 29, 2019, two employees, a mechanic and an operator, were repairing a fluid leak on a hydraulic cylinder hose of the magazine clamp elevator located on the output product handling system of the Hunterwood Press. The clamp elevator is actuated by a vertical cylinder and was in the up position. The clamp was loaded with a large bale of hay which weighs approximately 890 pounds. The mechanic went under the load and clamp to replace a hydraulic seal on the hydraulic hose. After loosening the hydraulic hose fitting, hydraulic fluid was released causing the vertical cylinder to lose pressure dropping the clamp and load on the employee, which killed him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1396619.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Mechanical engineering technicians |