Accident Summary Nr: 115783.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by falling load

Accident Summary Nr: 115783.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 04/26/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1396796.01504/26/2019112310Cal-Maine Foods, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on April 26, 2019, an employee was spotting a forklift. The 720 kilogram load on the forklift fell and crushed the employee, killing him.

Keywords: Crushed, Falling Object, Industrial Truck, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1396796.015 36 M Fatality