Accident Summary Nr: 115780.015 - Employees are exposed to chemical and sustain respiratory is

Accident Summary Nr: 115780.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 04/24/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1396773.01504/24/2019311511Plains Dairy, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on April 24, 2019, an employee was receiving a chemical. The vendor connected the nitric acid to the chlorine tank. Because it was mislabeled, it caused a reaction with a cloud that affected seven other employees. The employees suffered respiratory irritation due to the chemical exposure. The employees were hospitalized for this exposure.

Keywords: Chemical Exposure, Chemical Reaction, Chlorine, Nitric Acid, Respiratory

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1396773.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec