Accident Summary Nr: 115778.015 - Employee falls from aerial lift to ground
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1396763.015 | 04/24/2019 | 517110 | Southwestern Bell Telephone Company |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on April 17, 2019, an employee was splicing cables on the pole from a bucket truck. During a police chase, the vehicle being pursued struck the bucket truck. The employee was ejected from the bucket and hit the alleyway. The employee sustained a contusion. The employee was about 10 feet high. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1396763.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury |