Accident: 115777.015 - Employee Is Burned Following Furnace Explosion
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1392871.015 | 01/09/2019 | 3325 | 317723023 - Esco Group Llc |
At 10:00 p.m. on January 7, 2019, an employee was working near a furnace when he was hit in the left knee by super heated oxygen. An explosion occurred in the f urnace due to a malfunctioning oxygen lance causing the release. The employee's FR clothing failed allowing the hot material to contact and burn his knee, resul ting in him being hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1392871.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite FatCause: |