Accident Summary Nr: 115776.015 - Employee is killed by electrocution when crane cable strikes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1390275.015 | 03/26/2019 | 1751 | 238130 | 73951 - Lisarb Homes Llc |
Abstract: At 2:14 p.m. on March 26, 2019, an employee was tasked with rigging a laminated beam with chokers to a 30 ton crane. The beam was located close to an overhead 7,200 volt powerline and the employee was signaling a crane operator. As the employee was attaching the chokers to the crane hook, the crane operators view was obstructed and the crane cable struck the overhead powerline. This resulted in the rigging employee being killed by the electrocution.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1390275.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |