Accident Summary Nr: 115775.015 - Employee is chemically burned preparing acid sample

Accident Summary Nr: 115775.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 07/10/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1351910.01510/01/2018332722Morton Grinding, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on July 10, 2018, an employee was preparing a "thread roll acid" sample inside a laboratory hood. The employee added water, nitric acid and hydrofluoric acid into a plastic bottle. He placed a lid on the bottle and mixed the solution by agitating the bottle. The solution turned red, gave off fumes and the bottle exploded. Acid sprayed inside the hood and through the sash, which was positioned down to the employee's chest-level (a 18 inch sash opening). The employee received chemical burns on his chest and left hand/wrist, requiring him to be hospitalized.

Keywords: Abdomen, Arm, Burn, Chemical, Chemical Burn, Chemical Exposure, Chemical Reaction, Chemical Vapor, Chest, Explosion, Hand, Hydrofluoric Acid, Nitric Acid, Testing Lab, Toxic Fumes, Ventilation, Water, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1351910.015 46 M Hospitalized injury