Accident Summary Nr: 115773.015 - Employee suffers severe cut of left index finger while remov
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1396629.015 | 04/29/2019 | 713110 | Walt Disney Parks And Resorts Us, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:57 a.m. on April 5, 2019, an employee was dumping towels from a small bin into a larger bin using a bin dumping machine. The employee reached to remove a stuck towel that was caught in the bin dumping plate. When the employee pulled the towel, the plate moved and pinched her left index finger. It cut off the left index fingertip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1396629.015 | 40 | F | Hospitalized injury |