Accident Summary Nr: 115770.015 - Employee burns hand when shocked by electrical cord
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1396587.015 | 04/25/2019 | 424420 | Cavendish Farms, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:45 p.m. on April 17, 2019, an employee was working in a skid steer to move dirt. A coworker was moving the piler. The piler rolled on to and stretched the extension cord used to power it and shut off. The employee went to disconnect the 480 volt extension cord and was shocked with burns to the hand. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1396587.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury |