Accident Summary Nr: 115770.015 - Employee burns hand when shocked by electrical cord

Accident Summary Nr: 115770.015 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 04/17/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1396587.01504/25/2019424420Cavendish Farms, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:45 p.m. on April 17, 2019, an employee was working in a skid steer to move dirt. A coworker was moving the piler. The piler rolled on to and stretched the extension cord used to power it and shut off. The employee went to disconnect the 480 volt extension cord and was shocked with burns to the hand. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Cord Connector, Electric Shock, Hand, Pile Driver

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1396587.015 35 M Hospitalized injury