Accident Summary Nr: 115768.015 - Employee on road crew is shot and killed

Accident Summary Nr: 115768.015 -- Report ID: 0316100 -- Event Date: 04/17/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1396607.01504/26/2019237310Capitol Paving Of Dc

Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on April 17, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a road paving company, was controlling traffic along a city street as his coworkers repaired the road. An unknown assailant shot Employee #1 in the chest. Employee #1 was killed by a gunshot wound to his heart.

Keywords: Chest, Construction, Gunshot, Heart, Highway, Road Paving, Traffic Control

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1396607.015 57 M Fatality Laborers, except construction