Accident Summary Nr: 115765.015 - Employee partially amputates left thumb tip after touching b
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1395513.015 | 04/24/2019 | 327999 | Omega Products International |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on April 15, 2019, an employee getting ready to cut a piece of metal stock on the band saw. The employee touched the band saw and his left thumb tip was partially amputated. Hospitalization was not required.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1395513.015 | 58 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |