Accident Summary Nr: 115757.015 - Employee suffers possible heat exhaustion

Accident Summary Nr: 115757.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 04/24/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1396500.01504/26/2019115116Colinas Farming Company

Abstract: At 12:50 p.m. on April 24, 2019, an employee was installing cross arms on vineyard trellises. The employee became faint, had headaches and leg cramps and needed to sit down, showing signs of possible dehydration/heat illness. The employee was provided water, shade, and rest. The supervisor contacted the Kaiser Advice Nurse and following their recommendation and drove the employee to the Queen of the Valley Hospital for evaluation. The employee was admitted to the hospital for treatment. The employee also had a pre-existing medical condition of high blood sugar.

Keywords: Dehydration, Heat Exhaustion, Installing, Leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1396500.015 68 M Hospitalized injury Farm workers