Accident Summary Nr: 115756.015 - Employee repairing rollup door fractures three fingers

Accident Summary Nr: 115756.015 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 04/22/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1396521.01504/25/2019238290Overhead Door Company Of Baltimore, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on April 22, 2019, Employee #1, employed by an overhead door supplier, was repairing a broken overhead garage door motor assembly at a shopping mall. As he was aligning the sprocket, the door broke free, catching the employee's left hand between the sprocket and the chain. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of three fingers that were lacerated and fractured.

Keywords: Caught Between, Chain, Construction, Door, Falling Object, Finger, Fracture, Hand, Installing, Laceration, Repair, Sprocket, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1396521.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Construction trades, n.e.c.