Accident Summary Nr: 115756.015 - Employee repairing rollup door fractures three fingers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1396521.015 | 04/25/2019 | 238290 | Overhead Door Company Of Baltimore, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on April 22, 2019, Employee #1, employed by an overhead door supplier, was repairing a broken overhead garage door motor assembly at a shopping mall. As he was aligning the sprocket, the door broke free, catching the employee's left hand between the sprocket and the chain. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of three fingers that were lacerated and fractured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1396521.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. |