Accident Summary Nr: 115755.015 - Employee falls, breaks ankle during roof truss erection
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1396517.015 | 04/23/2019 | 236115 | Daniel Ralph Smith Construction |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on March 19, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a residential construction company, was engaged in roofing work for a new one-story residence. He was standing on a 2x6 temporary truss support plate as he set up and adjusted roof trusses. A vertical 2x4 joist supporting the plate he was standing on broke, and the employee fell to the concrete floor, a fall height of 12 feet. The employee was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a fractured right ankle.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 1 | 12 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1396517.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, general office | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |