Accident Summary Nr: 115754.015 - Employee amputates leg after being caught between powered in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1365264.015 | 11/14/2018 | 314110 | Milliken & Company |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on July 5, 2018, an employee was operating a powered industrial truck (PIT) and was caught between the RICO/Rider Tugger (PIT) and a support beam. The employee got his left leg between his PIT and a support beam in the warehouse. The employee sustained an amputation to the lower left leg from the calf down and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1365264.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |