Accident Summary Nr: 115752.015 - Employee is killed when crushed between truck and tree stump

Accident Summary Nr: 115752.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 04/26/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1396423.01504/26/2019238910Crunch, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on April 26, 2019, Employee #1, a laborer foreman, and a coworker who was operating a dump truck, both employed by a demolition company, were removing concrete at a job site. Employee #1 was struck in the back by the moving truck, a Ford 8000 30-foot, six wheel dump truck. He was pinned and crushed between the truck and a tree stump. The County Medical Examiner determined that Employee #1 died of multiple crushing injuries to his back and chest.

Keywords: Back, Chest, Construction, Construction vehicle, Crushed, Demolition, Dump Truck, Pinned, Struck By, Tree
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Demolition   0 0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1396423.015 51 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: