Accident Summary Nr: 115752.015 - Employee is killed when crushed between truck and tree stump
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1396423.015 | 04/26/2019 | 238910 | Crunch, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on April 26, 2019, Employee #1, a laborer foreman, and a coworker who was operating a dump truck, both employed by a demolition company, were removing concrete at a job site. Employee #1 was struck in the back by the moving truck, a Ford 8000 30-foot, six wheel dump truck. He was pinned and crushed between the truck and a tree stump. The County Medical Examiner determined that Employee #1 died of multiple crushing injuries to his back and chest.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Demolition | 0 | 0 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1396423.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |