Accident Summary Nr: 115751.015 - Employee is caught in trench collapse and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1396424.015 | 04/26/2019 | 238220 | Shane Chambers |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on April 26, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a construction company, were installing underground plumbing conduit at a multiemployer construction project, a new residential structure. Employee #1 was standing on the street at the edge of an excavation and guiding his coworker, who was operating a backhoe. The street surface collapsed, and Employee #1 dropped into the excavation. The opposite side of the excavation then collapsed, and Employee #1 was buried under the collapsing soil. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1396424.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Plumbers, Pipefitters, & Steamfitters | Distance of Fall: 18 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 0 feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: |