Accident Summary Nr: 115745.015 - Employee is killed in boating accident

Accident Summary Nr: 115745.015 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 04/20/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1395578.01504/22/201992412099401 - Mn Dept Of Natural Resources - Div Of Enforcement

Abstract: At 8:26 p.m. on April 19, 2019, two employees launched a boat from a boat landing and went into open water before they were going to come back to shore to pick up another passenger. Before coming back into shore, the boat driver and passenger were thrown out of the boat approximately 200-300 yards from the shore without personal floatation devices. The passenger was saved by other employees, but the driver went under water before he could be rescued. Rescue attempts were unsuccessful and the employee died from drowning.

Keywords: Boat, Drowning, Ejected, Life Jacket

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1395578.015 43 M Fatality Occupation not reported