Accident Summary Nr: 115742.015 - Employee is struck by blade and sustains injuries to arm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1396267.015 | 04/26/2019 | 334510 | Biosense Webster, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:20 a.m. on April 12, 2019, an employee was in the process of cutting a piece of tubbing. As the employee attempted to cut the tubing with the cutter, the blade struck the metal base causing it to shatter and striking the employee on his arm. The employee sustained a puncture and laceration to the arm. He was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1396267.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury |