Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 115741.015 - Employee Falls From Ladder And Fractures Ankle

Accident: 115741.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 02/05/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1391228.01504/05/2019Tekton Construction, Corp.

At 12:00 p.m. on February 5, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a concrete construct ion company, was working at a new commercial building project. He was climbing down a ladder constructed at the jobsite when he slipped and fell. The employee required hospitalization and treatment for a fractured right ankle.

Keywords: ankle, blunt force trauma, climbing on ladder, construction, fall, fall protection, fracture, ladder, slip, walking backward
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1391228.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Exterior carpentry
FatCause: