Accident Summary Nr: 115740.015 - Employee patching pothole is struck by vehicle and fractures
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1396244.015 | 04/26/2019 | 238390 | Ecowave Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:20 p.m. on April 23, 2019, Employee #1 was patching a pothole in the surface parking lot of a shopping center. An SUV motor vehicle driven by a shopping patron struck the employee. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of a fractured pelvis.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1396244.015 | 65 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: |