Accident Summary Nr: 115738.015 - Employee is killed when run over by powered industrial truck

Accident Summary Nr: 115738.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 04/18/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1396214.01504/22/2019561320People Ready, Inc

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on April 18, 2019, an employee at a longshoring operation was guiding a powered industrial truck. The employee was killed when the powered industrial truck ran over his abdominal area and legs.

Keywords: Abdomen, Guide, Industrial Truck, Leg, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Run Over, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1396214.015 40 M Fatality Laborers, except construction