Accident Summary Nr: 115737.015 - Employee amputates left thumb after reaching inside machin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1396220.015 | 04/26/2019 | 326111 | Colormasters, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:50 p.m. on April 22, 2019, an employee was treating a pouching machine The employee reached inside the machine guard. His left thumb came in contact with the cutting blade and was amputated. The employee was hospitalized for the injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1396220.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |