Accident Summary Nr: 115736.015 - Employee incurs friction burns to hand and fingers when cau
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1396221.015 | 04/26/2019 | 493190 | Gap Inc |
Abstract: At 2:38 p.m. on April 16, 2019, an employee was taking units from the "no-read" conveyor to process. The employee moved the rolling bin from in front of the "no read" conveyor and was attempting to gather packages from the end of the conveyor. The employee's hand was caught between the conveyor belt and a guidance roller on the underside. Emergency services were contacted and the employee's hand was extracted from the pinch point area. The employee sustained friction burns to right hand and fingers and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1396221.015 | 30 | F | Hospitalized injury |