Accident Summary Nr: 115735.015 - Employee incurs concussion and head laceration while pursuin
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1396218.015 | 04/26/2019 | 922120 | Department Of Homeland Security |
Abstract: At 8:15 p.m. on April 23, 2019, an employee was in pursuit of illegal immigrants in brush country on horseback. The employee ran into a tree branch and was knocked off his horse approximately five feet to the ground. The employee sustained a concussion and a laceration to the head and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1396218.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury |