Accident Summary Nr: 115734.015 - Employees are injured after falling in confined space
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1358080.015 | 11/05/2018 | 333993 | Krones Inc / Krones Ag |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on November 8, 2018, Employee #1 was performing mechanical support duties. The accident involved a Decontamination Module, Identified by the Employer as KA30011. Employee #1 was assigned to change metal plates (15 inch by 2 inch, approximately) located inside the Denomination Unit, a permit-required confined space. Employee #1 gathered the tools needed to replace the metal plates and climbed up to the location of the confined space entry. The employee went through the 18 inch (approximately) opening and began descending the 16 rungs (approximately) ladder, into a unit containing nitrogen gas. Consequently, within 3-5 seconds (approximately), Employee #1 lost consciousness due to the oxygen-deficient atmosphere and fell over 10 feet below. Soon after, Employee# 2, went through the opening and began to descend the ladder when he suffered the same effects and fell onto Employee# 1. Employee# 1 and Employee# 2 were transported to LAC + USC Medical Center,where they were treated for their injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | 54 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1358080.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |