Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 115733.015 - Employee Is Burned When Fuel Vapors Ignites

Accident Summary Nr: 115733.015 -- Report ID: 0936200 -- Event Date: 04/23/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1396190.01504/26/2019333913Western Pump, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on April 23, 2019, an employee overfilled the prevention valve duri ng inspection, and the wireless pressurized line leak detector was bent. The emp loyee attempted to re-bend the WPLLD and it broke, causing the fuel to spray. Th e employee pried yolk assembly with a screwdriver while the system was energized . It then arced, igniting the vapors. The employee was burned on the forearms a nd was hospitalized.

Keywords: burn, check valve, flammable vapors, forearm, fuel oil

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1396190.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Technicians, n.e.c.