Accident: 115732.015 - Employee Amputates Finger While Working On Dump Truck
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1361853.015 | 11/21/2018 | U.S. Waste Of California Inc |
At 11:30 a.m. on November 8, 2018, an employee was working on a dump truck (LEA CH, WFL Front Loader, Unit #263376, License plate # 7973Y1, Type- FEL) to close the back door of the truck. He was trying to unjam the jammed the lock with a ha mmer and amputated his fingers. As he tried to push a pin by using a hammer and a metal bar, the pin got pushed up and the moving part on the right side came d own and his left middle and index finger were caught between the moving part and the fixed part causing crushing injury to his left index and middle finger. The employee's fingers were reattached and he was released the same day. The next d ay, he went back to Vista Clinic for a check-up. The doctor at the clinic told him to go to Loma Linda University Medical Center. On November 30, 2018, he went back to LLUMC and his left index finger was then amputated.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1361853.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Driver-sales workers |