Accident Summary Nr: 115730.015 - Employee falls from ladder while harvesting and sustains mul

Accident Summary Nr: 115730.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 04/02/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1396181.01504/24/2019115115Citrus Pro Inc

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on April 2, 2019, an employee was working from a ladder, harvesting avocados and was placing them in a picking bag when the branch that the ladder was leaning against broke, causing the employee and ladder to fall approximately 6 feet. The employee sustained fractures to his right hand and wrist as well as several compression fractures to his lumbar spine. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Agriculture, Fall, Fracture, Hand, Ladder, Spine, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1396181.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Farm workers