Accident Summary Nr: 115728.015 - Three employee are injured in explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 115728.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 10/15/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1275413.01510/16/2017211111Clovelly Oil Co. Llc

Abstract: At 7:19 p.m. on October 15, 2017, an employee and another worker were standing on a walkway at the top of the test tank, and the other six (6) coworkers were in the living quarters. The living quarters is adjacent to the test tank. An explosion occurred in the test tank and a fire ensued. An employee sustained burns, fractures, hearing loss, vision impairment, and foreign bodies in the eye(s).

Keywords: Burn, Explosion, Eye, Fracture, Hearing Loss

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1275413.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Production coordinators
2 1275413.015 56 M Hospitalized injury Production helpers
3 1275413.015 62 M Hospitalized injury Production coordinators