Accident Summary Nr: 115725.015 - Employee falls three stories down and fractures vertebrate
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1396148.015 | 04/24/2019 | 922160 | Precision Fire Systems Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on April 12, 2019, an employee was installing fire sprinkler piping on an apartment located on the third floor. After installing the pipe for the sprinkler head facing the balcony, the employee went onto the third floor unprotected balcony to ensure the newly installed pipe was straight. As he looked up to the pipe, he kept walking backward. The employee fell from the unprotected balcony down 32 feet to the ground. The employee fractured the vertebrate and thumb and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 4 | 32 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1396148.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Installers And Repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: |