Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 115724.015 - Employee Is Injured When Struck By Pressurized Pipe Cap

Accident: 115724.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 03/20/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1395700.01504/24/2019Western Water Features, Inc.

At 5:00 p.m. on March 20, 2019, Employee #1 was using an angel grinder to cut a 14-inch PVC pipe cap off a riser pipe. The pipe was pressurized to 40 PSI. As the employee cut the cap, pressurized air was released, and the cap exploded off the riser. The cap struck the employee. The employee was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for fractures to his right arm and jaw.

Keywords: air pressure, arm, compressed air, construction, cutting, explosion, fracture, grinder, jaw, pipe, pressure release, struck by, untrained
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other building New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1395700.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
FatCause: