Accident Summary Nr: 115722.015 - Employee, tied to falling beam, is killed in fall

Accident Summary Nr: 115722.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 04/22/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1395340.01504/23/2019238120Architectural Wall Systems Llc

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on April 22, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a prefabricated building systems company, were engaged in structural steel erection for a multiemployer construction project, a new building. Employee #1 was working from a beam and helping to place a crossbeam. His coworker was operating a Gehl RS6-34 telescopic handler's boom, which was being used to place the crossbeam. The boom backed into and struck against the beam on which Employee was working and to which he was tied off. The beam fell, and Employee #1 fell with it, a fall height of 15 feet. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: Backing Up, Boom, Construction, Erection Process, Fall, Fall Protection, Falling Object, Steel Beam, Steel Erection
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   15 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1395340.015 47 M Fatality Distance of Fall: 15 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: