Accident Summary Nr: 115721.015 - Two employees receive corrosive burns from sanitizing

Accident Summary Nr: 115721.015 -- Report ID: 0523100 -- Event Date: 04/19/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1395048.01504/23/2019926140United States Department Of Health And Human Services Food And Drug Administration

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on April 19, 2019, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were observing a food establishment's sanitation and cleaning process during an investigation. During the observations of the employees and processes, they used a foaming cleanser, quaternary ammonium, and a spot acid clear for cleaning and sanitizing. A pungent smell believed to be chlorine was being released into the air. Employees #1 and #2 noted that their eyes, skin, and mucosal linings of the mouth, throat, and nose were irritated and burning. Employee #2 measured the quaternary ammonium solution, and it was found to be in excess of 200 PPM, which is higher than recommended levels. Hospitalization was not required.

Keywords: Chemical Burn, Chlorine, Cleaning, Eye, Mouth, Mucous Membrane, Nose, Throat

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1395048.015 35 F Non Hospitalized injury Inspectors, agricultural products
2 1395048.015 40 F Non Hospitalized injury Inspectors, agricultural products