Accident Summary Nr: 115717.015 - Employee cuts leg on welder steel table

Accident Summary Nr: 115717.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 02/20/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1396046.01504/22/2019332618Iowa Steel & Wire, Co.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on February 20, 2019, an employee was attempting to straighten out a wire panel that came out of a welder crooked. The employee entered an area of the machine referred to as "flippers" while they were operational. He caught his leg on a 10-foot welder steel table, causing a laceration to his left lower leg, which required him to be hospitalized.

Keywords: Energized, Guard, Laceration, Leg, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Loss Of Blood, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Nip Point, Pinched, Point Of Operation, Steel, Unguarded, Welder, Welding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1396046.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction