Accident Summary Nr: 115710.015 - Employee is burned when flammable gases ignite
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1395912.015 | 04/25/2019 | 336611 | General Dynamics Nassco |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on April 16, 2019, Employee # 1 and a coworker with General Dynamics NASSCO, a shipbuilding and repair facility, were constructing and preparing wooden blocks by melting wax in a portable metal melting pot which is heated by placing a rosebud torch into a rectangular chamber at the bottom of the melting pot. A mixture of oxygen and natural gas is used to fuel the torch. The coworker, lit the torch, placed it into the bottom of the melting pot, leaving it unattended while he went to perform other tasks. The coworker asked Employee #1 to go and turn down the flame on the torch. Employee # 1 found that the torch was extinguished, so he pulled the torch out of the chamber to re-light it using a flint striker. The concentration of natural gas and oxygen that had accumulated in and around the melting pot's lower chamber ignited when Employee # 1 attempted to re-light the torch. Employee # 1 was injured with burns to his arms and facial hair. Employee # 1 was hospitalized. .
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1395912.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |