Accident Summary Nr: 115709.015 - Employee is killed when rotten tree falls

Accident Summary Nr: 115709.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 04/25/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1395909.01504/25/2019561730Contreras Tree Service, Llc

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on April 25, 2019, an employee was cutting limbs in a tree approximately 30 feet from the ground. The employee was killed when the severely rotten tree fell over while he was in it and landed on him.

Keywords: Collapse, Head, Struck Against, Struck By, Tree, Tree Felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1395909.015 48 M Fatality Timber cutting and logging occupations