Accident Summary Nr: 115706.015 - Employee working in trench has cardiac arrest and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1395805.015 | 04/24/2019 | 238990 | W.M. Lyles Co. |
Abstract: At 12:53 p.m. on April 23, 2019, Employee #1 and coworkers, employed by a heavy construction company, were working in a trench and guiding/setting pipe for a new pipeline. Employee #1 stated he felt ill, leaned against the pipe, and collapsed. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead from cardiac arrest.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1395805.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Pipelayer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |