Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 115705.015 - Employee Fractures Ribs When Struck By Pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 115705.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 11/02/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1368595.01512/19/2018238190Ultra Welding

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on November 2, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a welding contractor, was welding a water pipe in a trench. One end of another pipe rolled down into the trench and struck the employee's left side. The employee was transported t o the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of multiple fractured ribs.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, construction, excavation, falling object, fracture, pipe, rib, struck by, trench, water pipe, welder, welding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1368595.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters