Accident Summary Nr: 115703.015 - Welder is killed when crushed by trailer axle

Accident Summary Nr: 115703.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 04/08/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1392072.01504/10/2019811310Gallito Welder Orl. Llc

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on April 8, 2019, a welder was tasked with removing the rear axle from an open car carrier trailer. Before cutting the axle loose from the trailer with a torch, the welder supported the axle with a 0.25 inch steel wire attached to a chain hoist. Once the welder completed the cut, the weight of the axel broke the 0.25 inch steel wire. The welder was killed when the axle crushed him.

Keywords: Crushed, Hoist, Mechanic, Rigging, Suspended Load, Trailer, Welder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1392072.015 40 M Fatality