Accident Summary Nr: 115703.015 - Welder is killed when crushed by trailer axle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1392072.015 | 04/10/2019 | 811310 | Gallito Welder Orl. Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on April 8, 2019, a welder was tasked with removing the rear axle from an open car carrier trailer. Before cutting the axle loose from the trailer with a torch, the welder supported the axle with a 0.25 inch steel wire attached to a chain hoist. Once the welder completed the cut, the weight of the axel broke the 0.25 inch steel wire. The welder was killed when the axle crushed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1392072.015 | 40 | M | Fatality |