Accident Summary Nr: 115700.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated by coil-coating machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1395809.015 | 04/24/2019 | 332312 | Nci Group, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on April 18, 2019, an employee was working for a manufacturer of fabricated structural metal. He was cleaning a Chemcoater coil-coating machine. The employee entered the perimeter fence around the machine and removed the guards to clean the rollers with the machine still running. After removing the guards, the employee placed his fingers near the rollers. The fingers became got caught between the top and bottom rollers. The small finger, ring finger, and and index finger on the employee's right hand were amputated. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1395809.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |