Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 115699.015 - Employee Fractures Pelvis When Caught By Excavator Roll-Over

Accident: 115699.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 04/22/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1395485.01504/24/2019Cole Construction, Inc.

At 4:00 p.m. on April 22, 2019, an employee was spotting for a gas line during i ts excavation and was struck by the mini-excavator when it rolled over. The emp loyee fractured the left side of his pelvis and was hospitalized.

Keywords: excavation, excavator, fracture, pelvis, roll-over, struck by
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1395485.015 49 M Hospitalized injury Spotter FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Excavation
FatCause: