Accident Summary Nr: 115698.015 - Employee is killed in trench collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1395796.015 | 04/24/2019 | 541320 | Great Scapes Of Utah |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on April 24, 2019, Employee #1 was assisting in an excavation with a Kubota Excavator. The employee was attempting to locate a conduit. As he entered the excavation with hand tools, the spoils pile collapsed onto the employee, trapping him in the trench. Employee #1 was asphyxiated due to weight of soil and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New project or new addition | X | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1395796.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |