Accident Summary Nr: 115698.015 - Employee is killed in trench collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 115698.015 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 04/24/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1395796.01504/24/2019541320Great Scapes Of Utah

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on April 24, 2019, Employee #1 was assisting in an excavation with a Kubota Excavator. The employee was attempting to locate a conduit. As he entered the excavation with hand tools, the spoils pile collapsed onto the employee, trapping him in the trench. Employee #1 was asphyxiated due to weight of soil and died.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Buried, Collapse, Excavation, Trench
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1395796.015 53 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: